Saturday, November 17, 2018
     

215 N Chautauqua  -  Courthouse

Sedan, KS 67361


2018 Elections

Primary Election
August 7, 2018


General Election
November 6, 2018


Notice of November 2018 General Election 


Click below to see sample ballots

Caneyville

Center

Chautauqua Belleville

Harrison

Hendricks

Jefferson

Lafayette

Little Caney

North Sedan

Peru Belleville

Salt Creek

South Sedan

Summit

Washington

Chautauqua County
Election Office

215 N. Chautauqua St.

Sedan, KS 67361


CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION - NOVEMBER 6, 2018
Canvassed results
United States Rep, 4th District Party Total
Ron Estes  Republican 925
James A. Thompson  Democratic 205
"None" Write-in 1
Governor / Lt. Governor Party Total
Jeff Caldwell / Mary Gerlt   Libertarian 27
Laura Kelly / Lynn Rogers   Democratic 252
Rick Kloos / Nathaniel Kloos   independent 1
Kris Kobach / Wink Hartman   Republican 808
Greg Orman / John Doll   independent 47
Harry Kirchner Write-in 1
Selection left blank Write-in 1
Secretary of State Party Total
Rob Hodgkinson   Libertarian 41
Brian "BAM" McClendon   Democratic 203
Scott Schwab Rebublican 882
Selection left blank Write-in 1
Attorney General Party  Total
Derek Schmidt   Republican 981
Sarah G. Swain  Democratic 153
Harry Kirchner Write-in 1
Selection left blank Write-in 1
State Treasurer Party  Total
Marci Francisco   Democratic 201
Jake LaTurner   Republican 915
"None" Write-in 1
Commissioner of Insurance Party Total
Nathaniel McLaughlin   Democratic 169
Vicki Schmidt   Republican 941
Shaun Robertson Write-in 1
Clark Shultz Write-in 1
Louis Dean  Write-in 1
"None" Write-in 1
State Rep, 12th Dist  Party  Total
Doug Blex   Republican 998
Patrick Mahomes Write-in 1
Jean Schodorf Write-in 3
Selection left blank Write-in 2
Jerry Hollins Write-in 1
Warren Beason  Write-in 1
Gary House  Write-in 1
Michael Chamberland Write-in 1
Mary Kurtis Write-in 1
Mickey Mouse Write-in 1
Brad Hall Write-in 1
Nona Ross Write-in 1
"None" Write-in 1
"Other" Write-in 1
"Anyone but" Write-in 1
Board of Education, 9th Dist  Party Total
Jim Porter   Republican 984
Selection left blank Write-in 3
Diane Hollins Write-in 1
Henry Chinn Write-in 1
Lance Rhodd Write-in 1
Tyreek Hill Write-in 1
Gloria Beason  Write-in 1
Frank Green Write-in 1
Michael Chamberland Write-in 1
Mary Kurtis Write-in 1
"Other" Write-in 1
"Anyone but" Write-in 1
Dist Court Judge, 14th, Div 1  Party  Total
F. William Cullins   Republican 992
Selection left blank Write-in 2
Kareem Hunt Write-in 1
Mary Kurtis Write-in 1
Cindy L. Cleous Write-in 1
Kent Tibbots Write-in 1
Tim Emert Write-in 1
Gary House Write-in 1
Mickey Mouse Write-in 1
Daffy Duck Write-in 1
"Other" Write-in 1
"None" Write-in 1
Dist Court Judge, 14th, Div 2 Party  Total
Jeffrey D. Gossard  Republican 985
Selection left blank Write-in 2
Travis Kelce Write-in 1
Mary Kurtis Write-in 1
Grady Young Write-in 1
Gary House Write-in 1
Minni Mouse Write-in 1
Donald Duck Write-in 1
"Other" Write-in 1
"None" Write-in 1
County Commissioner, 1st District Party  Total
Parker Massey Republican 277 Winner
Rick Cooper Write-in 12
Jim Duncan Write-in 2
Jan Chinn Write-in 1
Mary Kurtis Write-in 1
Goofy  Write-in 1
selection left blank Write-in 1
Township Clerk  Total
Audrey Padget Belleville 1 Winner*
Fred Kerr Belleville 1
Dan McDanil Belleville 1
Barbara Rinck Belleville 1
No candidate was written in Caneyville 0
Jim Bell Center 2 Winner*
Ellen Hawkins Center 2
Wilma Bell Center 1
Angela Warburton Harrison 1 Winner*
Dina Cooper Harrison 1
Selection left blank Harrison 1
Tammy Hilburn Hendricks 1 Winner*
Pam Watson Hendricks 1
Ronald Cole Hendricks 1
Teresa Venable Hendricks 1
Karen Emert Jefferson 2
Amy Crain Jefferson 1
Faye Melton Jefferson 1 Winner
Joe Fox VII Jefferson 1
Richard Nas Jefferson 1
Coralann Magnus Jefferson 1
Shreck Jefferson 1
Selection left blank Jefferson 1
Lois Terning Lafayette 2
Charles Oliver Lafayette 1
Amy Crain Little Caney 89 Winner
Nick Reed Little Caney 1
Samuel Wyrick Salt Creek 52 Winner
Andy Reid Salt Creek 1
Randy Walker Sedan 4 Winner
Ralene Davis Sedan 3
Selection left blank Sedan 2
Kanyon Kelly  Sedan 1
Warren Beason  Sedan 1
Rodney Dickens Sedan 1
Mary Waller Sedan 1
Amy Good Sedan 1
Janet Penn Sedan 1
Theresa Wilson  Sedan 1
Wellington Butler Sedan 1
Steve Cummings Sedan 1
Jon Lytle Sedan 1
Becky Smilko Sedan 1
"None" Sedan 1
No candidate was written in Summit 0
Linda Kline Washington 1 Winner*
Gale Newton Washington 1
Court of Appeals For Judge Yes No
Stephen D. Hill - Position No. 1 725 220
Kim R. Schroeder - Position No. 5 725 217
Henry W. Green Jr - Position No. 7 711 226
Anthony J. Powell - Position No. 10 723 219
Tom Malone - Position No. 11 727 213
Michael B. Buser - Position No. 12 601 333
Melissa Taylor Standridge - Position No. 13 614 320
*Winners for each tied race were determined on November 13, 2018 
at the canvass of the vote by draw of names 


If you would like to change your party affiliation please view the
2018 Party affiliation rules in Kansas 
all changes must be made by noon on June 1, 2020. 


To receive an Advance Ballot by mail,
complete the application
and return it to the Election Office. 

Or you may early vote 
October 22, 2018 through 
Noon on 
November 5, 2018
Monday - Friday 
 
8:00 am - 4:00 pm 
In the County Clerk's Office located 
on the 2nd floor of the
Chautauqua 
County Courthouse at 
215 N. Chautauqua St., Sedan KS 

Voter registration application online

Voter registration application by mail


Update your voter registration any time. 
Registration closes 21 days prior to any election, 
and re-opens the day following the election.

Registration closed on
October 16, 2018 
for the General Election



Candidates Declaration

City or School Declaration

Committeeman or women Declaration

Kansas Primary Nomination Petition

Affidavit of Exemption

Appointment of Treasurer

Statement of Substantial Interest

Poll Agent Appointment 


Select the Candidate declaration form that applies to the position you will be filing for. City/School and Committeeman/women do not require a petition for nomination. All other forms are needed for filing. All filings must be received by noon on June 1, 2018. 

The voting hours for the November 6, 2018 General Election will be from 7:00 o’clock am to 7:00 0’clock pm, closing in all polling places.

The voting places in said county shall be as follows:

The Sedan Community Building, 1960 Kansas Rd., Sedan, KS. for qualified electors residing in Center, Lafayette, North Sedan, & Summit precincts.

The First Christian Church, 204 N. Chautauqua, Sedan, KS. for qualified electors residing in Chautauqua-Belleville, Hendricks, Salt Creek, South Sedan, & Washington precincts.

The Longshed 1301 Walnut, Cedar Vale, KS. for qualified electors residing in Caneyville,Harrison, & Jefferson precincts.

The Peru City Hall 106 E. 6th, Peru, KS. Peru-Belleville, & Little Caney precincts.

Please call the Clerk’s Office if you need information regarding your polling location:  620-725-5800.



If you would like to apply to be an Election Worker please fill 

out an application and return it to the County Clerk's office. 


Election worker details

Election worker application

Election worker application


     
 
 
   
   
 
total items   5   items x page