Monday, September 01, 2014
     

218 N. Montgomery

Sedan, KS 67361


  Commission  Meeting Agenda

September 2, 2014 8:30 AM

*Agenda is subject to change as business presents itself

8:30 a.m            Minutes Approval

8:35 a.m            Joel Haden, Road & Bridge Supervisor: Weekly Road Report

9:00 a.m            Jackie Miller & Renatta Kubit, Emergency Manager: Hazard Mitigation

9:15 a.m            CMB License: Peru Truck Stop

9:30 a.m            Annie Blankinship, Health Department Administrator: Department Business

9:45 a.m          

10:00 a.m         

10:15 a.m

10:30 a.m        

 

 

Official Election Results

For United States Senator

Chad Taylor, Topeka (D)  25

Patrick Wiesner, Lawrence (D)  19

Pat Roberts, Dodge City (R)  338

D.J. Smith, Osawatomie (R)  51

Milton Wolf, Leawood (R)  180

Alvin E. Zahnter, Russell (R)  28

 

For United States House of Representatives, District 4

Mike Pompeo, Wichita (R) 305

Perry L. Schuckman, Wichita (D)  38

Todd Tiahrt, Goddard (R) 300

 

For Govenor/ Lt. Govenor

Paul Davis/ Jill Docking, Topeka (D)  44

Sam Brownback/Jeff Colyer, Topeka (R)  364

Jennifer Winn/Robin L. Lais, Haysville (R)  236

 

For Secretary of State

Jean Kurtis Schodorf, Wichita (D)  34

Kris Kobach, Piper (R)  337

Scott Morgan, Lawrence (R)  209

 

For Attorney General

A.J. Kotich, Topeka (D)  36

Derek Schmidt, Independence (R) 562

 

For State Treasurer

Carmen Alldritt, Topeka (D)  35

Ron Estes, Wichita (R) 491

 

 

 

 

For Commissioner of Insurance

Dennis Anderson, Overland Park (D)  36

Beverly Gossage, Eudora (R) 171

David J. Powell, El Dorado (R) 150

Ken Selzer, Leawood (R) 91

Clark Shultz, Lindsborg (R) 88

John M. Toplikar, Olathe (R)  42

 

For Kansas House of Reps. District 12

Eden Fusom, Augusta (D)  38

Virgil Peck (R)  498

 

For State Board of Education #9

Martin Burke, Riverton (R) 167

Jim Porter, Fredonia (R)  380

 

For District Court Judge, District 14 Division 1

F. William Cullins, Caney (R)  493

For District Court Judge, District 14 Division 2

Jeffrey D. Gossard, Coffeyville (R) 213

Robert W. Lattin, Independence (R)  112

Larry Markle, Coffeyville (R)  280

For Township Clerk (all were write ins)

Belknap /Center

Jeanne Crawford  1

Brook Stewart   1

Teri Tunison   3

Cedar Vale/ Jefferson

Priscilla Melton 1

Caneyville/Cloverdale

Wah-Leeta Rogers  1

April Bates   1

Elgin/Hendricks

Pam Watson  2

Maxine Brim  2

Grafton/Lafayette

Lois Terning  2

Mitchel Foster 1

Hale/ Salt Creek

Samuel Wyrick  5

Herb Beason  1

Hewins/Harrison

David Bohannon  1

J.C. McKenzie  1

Angela Warburton  1

Bernard Lemert  1

Niotaze/ Little Caney

Mike Owen  1

Cole Crain  1

Robert Rinck  3

Patsy Clark  1

Marvin King  1

North Sedan/ Sedan

Sondra Nordell  1

Theresa Wilson  1

Rhonda Davis  1

Jack Ward   1

Tim Hills  1

Walter Koontz 1

South Sedan/ Sedan

Jeffery Walker  1

Joyce Moreland  1

Gina Tristan  2

Travis Nordell 1

 

Peru/ Bellevile

Bob Bean  1

Donna Wolfe  1

Bil Custer  1

Janet Hartley  2

Wanueta/ Summit

Amy Goode  3

Beth Barnett 1

Jerry Barnett 1

 

For County Commissioner, District 1

Goff Searl, Cedar Vale (R) 147

For Belknap/Center Precinct-Committeeman

Paul G.Jacot 12

For Belknap/Center Precinct-Committeewoman

Jeanne Crawford (write-in) 4

Teri Tunison  (write-in) 4 

For Cedar Vale/Jefferson Precinct –Committeeman

Dale R. Ramsey  71

Jack Zimmerman (write in) 1

Steve Steinbach (write in ) 2

Joel H. Haden (write-in) 1

For Cedar Vale/Jefferson Precinct -Committeewoman

Faye E.Melton  78

Lennie Kennedy (write-in) 1

Shirley Brown (write-in) 1

 

For Chautauqua/Belleville Precinct -Committeeman

Ryan Hubert  25

For Chautauqua/Belleville Precinct -Committeewoman

Audrey Padgett  30

For Cloverdale/Caneyville Precinct-Committeeman

Ronald L.Rogers  15

Justin Bates (write-in) 1

For Cloverdale/Caneyville Precinct-Committeewoman

Wah-Letta Rogers  15

For Elgin/Hendricks Precinct-Committeeman

Don Adkins 4

Leon Watson (write-in) 2

 

For Elgin/Hendricks Precinct-Committeewoman

Darlene Adkins 3

Pam Watson  6

Maxine Brim (write-in) 2

For Grafton/Lafayette Precinct-Committeeman

Mitchel Foster (write-in) 3

For Grafton/Lafayette Precinct-Committeewoman

Alma Foster (write-in) 3

For Hale/Salt Creek Precinct-Committeeman

Jim Beason  12

For Hale/Salt Creek Precinct-Committeewoman

Diana Beason  13

For Hewins/Harrison Precinct-Committeeman

Bill Wall  12

Abner Bernard Lemert (write-in) 1

For Hewins/Harrison Precinct-Committeewoman

Debbie Wall  14

Ann Lemert (write-in) 1

For Lone Cherry/Washington Precinct-Committeeman

Brian Kline (write in) 3

For Lone Cherry/Washington Precinct-Committeewoman

Donna Kline (write-in) 3

For Niotaze/Little Caney Precinct-Committeeman

Brandon Thompson (write-in) 1

Robert Rink (write-in) 1

Brenton Q. Todd (write-in) 1

Jeremy Hendren (write in) 1

For Niotaze/Little Caney Precinct-Committeewoman

Donna Clinkiscales (write-in)  1

Patsy Clark (write-in)  1

Peggy King (write-in)  1

Robert RInck (write-in)  1

 

For North Sedan/Sedan Precinct-Committeeman

Rodney Dickens 86

Travis Nordell  71

John Wilson (write-in) 1

Mike Chamberland (write-in) 1

For North Sedan/Sedan Precinct-Committeewoman

Crystal Wade  124

Kathy Chamberland (write-in) 1

For South Sedan/Sedan Precinct-Committeeman

Tim D.Nordell  85

For South Sedan/Sedan Precincy-Committeewoman

Donna K.Nordell  85

For Peru/Belleville Precinc-tCommitteeman

Daniel McMillan  58

For Peru/Belleville Precinct-Committeewoman

Cheryl McMillan  60

For Wauneta/Summit Precinct-Committeeman

B. Cash Kimple 14

Dale Goode (write-in) 5

For Wauneta/Summit Precinct-Committeewoman

Amy Goode (write-in) 6