Thursday, November 27, 2014
     

215 N Chautauqua  -  Courthouse

Sedan, KS 67361


  Commission  Meeting Agenda

November 26, 2014 8:30 AM

*Agenda is subject to change as business presents itself

8:30 a.m            Minutes Approval

8:35 a.m           Joel Haden, Road & Bridge Supervisor: Weekly Road Report

9:00 a.m           Crystal Wade, Human Resources Manager: KCHRA Conference

9:15 a.m            Linda Kline, Solid Waste Department Manager: Department Business           

9:30 a.m            Emergency Management Discussion       

10:00 a.m         

10:15 a.m   

10:30 a.m.                  

 

 

Unofficial General Election Candidates

 

For United States Senator

Pat Roberts, Dodge City (R) 831

Randall Batson, Wichita (L)  49

Greg Orman, Olathe (I)  218

 

For United States House of Representatives, District 4

Mike Pompeo, Wichita (R)  901

Perry L. Schuckman, Wichita (D) 190

 

For Govenor/ Lt. Govenor

Paul Davis/ Jill Docking, Topeka (D) 278

Sam Brownback/Jeff Colyer, Topeka (R) 752  

Keen A. Umbehr/Joshua J. Umbehr (L) 73

 

For Secretary of State

Jean Kurtis Schodorf, Wichita (D) 294

Kris Kobach, Piper (R) 806

 

For Attorney General

A.J. Kotich, Topeka (D) 122

Derek Schmidt, Independence (R) 982

 

For State Treasurer

Carmen Alldritt, Topeka (D) 164

Ron Estes, Wichita (R)  917

 

 

 

 

For Commissioner of Insurance

Dennis Anderson, Overland Park (D) 208

Ken Selzer, Leawood (R) 846

 

For Kansas House of Reps. District 12

Eden Fusom, Augusta (D) 214

Virgil Peck (R) 882

 

For State Board of Education #9

Jim Porter, Fredonia (R) 928

 

For District Court Judge, District 14 Division 1

F. William Cullins, Caney (R) 918

For District Court Judge, District 14 Division 2

Jeffrey D. Gossard, Coffeyville (R) 931

For County Commissioner, District 1

Goff Searl, Cedar Vale (R)  267

For Township Clerk

Belknap /Center

Terri Tunison  19

Cedar Vale/ Jefferson

NONE FILED

Caneyville/Cloverdale

NONE FILED

Elgin/Hendricks

NONE FILED

Grafton/Lafayette

NONE FILED

Hale/ Salt Creek

Samuel Wyrick 39

Hewins/Harrison

NONE FILED

Niotaze/ Little Caney

Robert Rinck 75

Sedan

NONE FILED

Bellevile

NONE FILED

Wanueta/ Summit

Amy Goode 32

 

 

Supreme Court 

Position 4 YES 486 NO 471

Position 6 YES 515 NO 439

Court of Appeals

Position 1 YES 510 NO 411

Position 4 YES 493 NO 418

Position 5 YES 524 NO 379

Position 7 YES 596 NO 314

Position 10 YES 603 NO 307

Position 11 YES 572 NO 338

Position 12 YES 481 NO 417

Position 13 YES 504 NO 397

Constitutional Amendment 

YES 727

NO 297